At Graven Hill Village Development Company Ltd (GHVDC), we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

If you have any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices, please use our contact details at the end of this policy.

 

Who are we?

GHVDC (company number 09102699) is the data controller in relation to the processing activities described below. This means that GHVDC decides why and how your personal information is processed.

Where this policy refers to “we”, “our” or “us” below, unless it mentions otherwise, it’s referring to the particular company that is the controller of your personal information.

Our registered address is The Plot Shop, Pioneer Square, Bicester, Oxon OX26 6JU.

 

When do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • Use our website www.gravenhill.co.uk
  • Correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise about our products and services;
  • Correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise with queries, complaints etc., or fill in any forms and documentation;
  • Book an appointment;
  • Enter into negotiations or contracts to build or buy a home at Graven Hill;
  • Engage with us on social media;
  • Enter into prize draws or competitions;
  • Download any of our information or publications;
  • Register to attend or engage with us on a site tour or other event;
  • Subscribe to our email newsletter or news updates;
  • Comment on or review our products or services;
  • Have given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you; and
  • Are captured on CCTV or event and site photography and filming.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect the following personal information via this website: your name, address, email address, telephone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you purchase a product or service from us, or have interacted with us through the Plot Shop, we may also have information about your housing situation and financial suitability to purchase.

 

How is your information used?

To ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, we use one or more legal bases for processing your data:

  1. As necessary to perform our contract with you. For example:
  • To take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract;
  • To decide whether to enter into it;
  • To manage and perform the contract;
  • To update our records;
  • To contact you after the contract is completed, e.g. maintaining contact with Graven Hill residents to update you on what is happening on the development; and
  • To process orders and other requests that you have submitted
  1. As necessary for our own legitimate interests and those of other persons and organisations, i.e. where it is in yours and our legitimate business interests that we process your data, we’re using that data in ways you would reasonably expect, and that this doesn’t materially affect your rights, freedom or interests and has a minimal privacy impact. For example:
  • For good governance, managing and auditing our business operations;
  • For market research, analysis and developing statistics;
  • To inform you on new developments and activities at Graven Hill;
  • To send you marketing communications. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively);
  • To deal with entries into a promotion or competition;
  • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • To notify you of changes to our services; and
  • To process a job application.
  1. As necessary to comply with a legal obligation. For example:
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To verify your identity, make credit, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks; and
  • When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests.
  1. Based on your consent. For example:
  • To send you an email newsletter that you have subscribed to; and
  • To send you marketing communications where you have given your consent to do so.

 

How long we keep your personal information for

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law; or
  • in limited cases, the law permits us to keep your personal information indefinitely provided we put certain protections in place.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit permission.

Subject to data protection law, we may share your personal data with:

  • Sub-contractors, third-party service providers, agents and other associated organisations who help us provide our products and services or for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers;
  • Fraud prevention agencies and credit agencies;
  • Government bodies and agencies in the UK with a direct interest in Graven Hill;
  • Courts, to comply with legal requirements, and for the administration of justice; and
  • In an emergency or to otherwise protect your vital interests.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties outside GHVDC for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so.

We may transfer your personal information to a third-party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third-party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by updating your email preferences or unsubscribing from direct communications such as emails.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@gravenhill.co.uk

 

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month from either (i) the date that we have confirmed your identity or (ii) where we do not need to do this because we already have this information, from the date we received your request.

  • Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

  • Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us in any of the details described at the end of this policy.

  • Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can do so using our unsubscribe tool. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

  • Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you

Where we rely on your legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool.

You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by getting in touch with us by email at info@gravenhill.co.uk or phoning us on 01869 396 070. However we do not do this at present.

  • Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings. In these situations we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

  • Transferring your personal information in a structured data file

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under ‘How we use your personal information’ (above), you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as a CSV file.

You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

  • Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by us to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service.

Cookies give us the following types of information:

  • Your domain name (if available) and IP address
  • Date and time
  • Pages viewed
  • Browser type
  • Operating system

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser or mobile device preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer or other device, please refer to your device documentation. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

16 or Under

We are committed to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. We may choose to decline interactions with children under 16 as our products and services are developed for commercial use by adults.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.

These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. These steps include imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal information or ensuring that the recipients are subscribed to ‘international frameworks’ that aim to ensure adequate protection.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Listing of sites and links to them should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind. We do not accept responsibility for the contents or reliability of the linked websites nor do we accept any liability for their accuracy or content.

If you come across any external links that do not work, please email info@gravenhill.co.uk

 

Copyright

All rights including copyright and database rights, in this website and its contents, rest with GHVDC, except for material that has been explicitly marked as being the copyright of another person.

All material including, without limitation, text, logos, icons, maps, videos and images published on this website is for personal, non-commercial use.

No part of the site may be copied or adapted without our written permission.

Email info@gravenhill.co.uk for further information.

 

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

Contact Us

Our Data Protection Officer is Karen Muir. Please direct any queries about this policy or about the way we process your personal information to our Data Protection Officer – Karen.muir@gravenhill.co.uk or 01869 396070 ext 6080.

If you wish to write to us, please write to the address given at the start of this policy.

Our email address for routine data protection queries is info@gravenhill.co.uk.

If you would prefer to speak to us by phone, please call 01869 396 070.

Close